Accident Kopke GK-1 ZU-BLJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296601

Date:Saturday 6 August 2022
Time:
Type:Kopke GK-1
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZU-BLJ
MSN: GJK-002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethlehem Aerodrome (FABM) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Bethlehem (FABM)
Destination airport:Bethlehem (FABM)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Saturday morning, 6 August 2022, a pilot on-board a GK1 with registration ZU-BLJ was engaged on a private flight in Bethlehem, Free State province. The pilot was flying the aircraft type for the first time and had opted to perform circuit work at Bethlehem Aerodrome (FABM). He selected Runway 11 to perform the circuits. Visual meteorological conditions (VMC) by day prevailed at the time of flight with light and variable wind from the south-west (210°) at 2 knots.
The pilot opted to fly the left-side circuits. Whilst on final approach for Runway 11, he decided to touch down on the threshold. His approach was low, and the main wheels of the aircraft struck a sports utility vehicle (SUV) that was in motion on Preekstoel Road from a north-westerly direction (heading in a south-easterly direction).
The pilot managed to control the aircraft and landed on Runway 11; but due to the damage caused to the main landing gear, he lost directional control of the aircraft during the landing roll, and as a result, the aircraft veered off to the right-side of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SA CAA