Accident Consolidated-vultee 108-M N9315K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297664

Date:Sunday 13 January 2002
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Consolidated-vultee 108-M
Owner/operator:Michael Lee Murphy
Registration: N9315K
MSN: 108-2315
Total airframe hrs:1817 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0360A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bayou La Batre, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bayou La Batre, AL (5R7)
Destination airport:St. Elmo, AL (2R5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Stinson 108M, experienced a loss of engine power on the initial takeoff/climb from Roy E. Ray Airport in Bayou La Batre, Alabama. According to the pilot, the engine lost power at 400 feet above the ground during the climb out. The pilot executed a left turn and collided with power lines approximately 35 above ground. The airplane came to rest in a nearby ditch about 400 feet from the end of the departure runway 36.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA037