ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297672
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 7 January 1947 |
Time: | |
Type: | Bratukhin G-3 |
Owner/operator: | Ministry of Aviation Industry |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Chkalovskaya airfield near Moscow -
Russia
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | CKL |
Destination airport: | CKL |
Narrative:120th test flight was meant to measure maximum speeds at different altitudes. During last measure at 300 m the helicopter shook violently and began to roll to the right. Test pilot Alexander Dolgov managed to straight the aircraft, but it immediately collapsed to the left and went into a chaotic fall.
At that time the helicoper was right above the center of the airfield, but for some reason it fell outside of it, on a field. Eyewitnesses said that at first it tumbled, then hung in the air and fell to the ground from 20 m altitude. Both test pilot A. Dolgov and test navigator V. Kovynev were heavily injured.
The investigation commission stated that the accident was caused by destruction of bearings and a failure of the right main rotor lower gear shaft. Flight on one engine was impossible due to the gear failure and the autorotation was not an option due to the low altitude.
Sources:
http://www.airwar.ru/enc/uh/g3.html https://testpilot.ru/base/2014/05/dolgov-a-k/