Accident Piper PA-46-350P JetPROP DLX N87WW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297679

Date:Thursday 10 January 2002
Time:10:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P JetPROP DLX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N87WW
MSN: 4608034/18
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ardmore, OK (1F0)
Destination airport:Albuquerque-Double Eagle II Airport, NM (KAEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he checked the automated weather observing system (AWOS) before he executed an instrument landing system (ILS) approach, and it indicated "VFR" conditions. The pilot reported that at approximately 100 feet agl, the airplane descended from the clouds and was aligned right of the runway. The pilot attempted to align the airplane with the runway by banking left and then right. As the airplane banked right, the right wing struck the runway. Subsequently, the airplane impacted the runway, exited the runway to the south, and slid about 1,500 feet before coming to a stop upright. The pilot reported that at the time of the accident, snow was falling heavily, light turbulence was present, and the sky was obscured.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain/maintain proper runway alignment. Contributing factors were the pilot's inadvertant flight into adverse weather conditions, the pilot not performing a missed approach, and the low ceiling and snow weather conditions .

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA066