Accident Cessna 414A Chancellor N6560C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297687

Date:Sunday 6 January 2002
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414A Chancellor
Owner/operator:Mid Continent Aire Ltd
Registration: N6560C
MSN: 414A0013
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2570 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sturgis, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sturgis-Kirsch Municipal, MI (IRS/KIRS)
Destination airport:New Braunfels Regional Airport, TX (KBAZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted a single engine missed approach to the departure airport following a loss of right engine power during the departure climb phase of flight. The pilot reported that he was high on the approach and then feathered the propeller when the missed approach was executed. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. Graphical performance data for the airplane shows a positive climb rate, at field conditions, of approximately 340 fpm based upon the airplanes checklist configuration for single engine flight. The data also shows a loss of single engine climb performance of 400 fpm if the propeller is not feathered in addition to a loss of 200 fpm with a flap setting of 15 degrees. Examination of the right engine revealed that the oil return line from the turbocharger to the scavenge oil pump was disconnected and did not exhibited stripping of the connectors threads. Removal of the engine's oil pan also revealed the presence of metallic debris. Engine logbook information indicates that the last recorded maintenance performed on the engine was the engine's installation 31.7 hours prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: the inadequate in-flight emergency planning/decision, the checklist not followed and excessive approach altitude by the pilot. Contributing factors were the loose oil return line and weather.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA060