Accident Aeronca 11AC N302AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297693

Date:Thursday 3 January 2002
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N302AC
MSN: 11AC-302
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Leelanau, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Leelanau, MI (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane flipped over as its ski equipped landing gear dug into a snow covered runway during touchdown. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane and that the accident could have been prevented by being more cautious when landing on unfrozen earth and wet snow.

Probable Cause: The improper planning/decision in runway selection. The soft runway condition and wet snow were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA057