Accident Hughes 369D N8393F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297694

Date:Thursday 3 January 2002
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Montana State Dept. Of Fish Wildlife
Registration: N8393F
MSN: 270091D
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Butte, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Butte Airport, MT (BTM/KBTM)
Destination airport:Butte Airport, MT (BTM/KBTM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While returning from a flight at about 600-800 feet above ground level, the engine lost power. The pilot autorotated the helicopter to a median between a highway. During the event, the tailboom was severed. Post accident inspection of the engine and subsequent engine test cell run did not find evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02TA022

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 March 1978 N8393F Private 1 near Ellisville, Fulton County, Illinois sub
7 March 2009 N501EF Airwest Helicopters, Inc. 0 56 miles from Inyokern, CA sub