Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 VT-YAE, 15 Oct 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297721

Date:15-OCT-2022
Time:c. 19:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Akasa Air
Registration: VT-YAE
MSN: 43922/7614
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Destination airport:Bengaluru (Bangalore) International Airport (BLR/VOBL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Akasa Air flight QP1103, a Boeing 737 MAX 8. returned to Mumbai Airport, India, after a burning smell entered the cabin on departure.
Bird remains were found in engine no. 1.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-yae#2dd80053
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/bird-hit-akasa-flight-returns-safely-to-mumbai-after-burning-smell-in-cabin/articleshow/94876569.cms

Media: