ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298419
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 4 October 2001 |
Time: | 09:00 LT |
Type: | Cessna 172B |
Owner/operator: | George Call |
Registration: | N7591X |
MSN: | 17248091 |
Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Phillips, Maine -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Pittsfield, ME (2B7) |
Destination airport: | Stowe-Morrisville-Stowe Airport, VT (MVL/KMVL) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Approximately 30 minutes after departure, the airplane's engine lost total power. The pilot prepared for a forced landing to a field, and while on final approach, the engine regained full power. The pilot initiated a go-around and the engine lost power a second time. The airplane then entered a "low altitude power off stall" and impacted the ground. Examination of the airplane revealed the left fuel vent line was contaminated with mud. Additionally, examination of the fuel drained from the airplane revealed a mixture of auto gas, 100LL aviation fuel, and a fuel additive.
Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to a blockage of the left fuel tank vent line with mud, and the subsequent inadvertent stall.
Sources:
NTSB IAD02LA001
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year |
Download report: | Final report |