Accident Cessna 172M N80562,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298420

Date:Thursday 4 October 2001
Time:06:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N80562
MSN: 17266653
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White Stone, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:SU
Departure airport:REEDVILLE, VA (VA98)
Destination airport:CHESAPEAKE BAY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed on a fish spotting flight over the Chesapeake Bay with 20 gallons of fuel onboard. About 45-minutes into the flight, the airplane was 5 miles off shore at an altitude of 2,500 feet when the engine stopped producing power. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude and could not make it to the shoreline. He ditched the airplane in 50-foot deep water, and was rescued by the crew of a fishing vessel. Due to environmental concerns, the airplane was not recovered. The pilot did not know the cause of the engine failure.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA003

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months