Accident Cessna 172R N851CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298430

Date:Monday 1 October 2001
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Eagle Aviation Academy
Registration: N851CP
MSN: 17280480
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wauchula, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sarasota-Bradenton Airport, FL (SRQ/KSRQ)
Destination airport:Wauchula, FL (FD06)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the touch-and-go landing, as he applied power, and reached for the flap control to take off, the left wing lifted, then dropped, and the aircraft went suddenly to the left, into the grass. He said he reduced power and tried to steer the aircraft toward the taxiway, but it collided with a ditch, incurring substantial damage.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft while attempting to take off after executing a touch-and-go landing, in gusty wind conditions, which resulted in a ground swerve, and the aircraft exiting the runway, and incurring substantial damage when it collided with a ditch.

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA002

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month