Accident Cessna 172 N5792A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298474

Date:Saturday 22 September 2001
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5792A
MSN: 28392
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skull Valley, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Skull Valley, AZ (28E)
Destination airport:Skull Valley, AZ (28E)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane lost power shortly after takeoff from a dirt airstrip. The private pilot elected to land the airplane in a small field but the right wing clipped a tree during the emergency approach. Upon touchdown, the nose wheel impacted a rock, separated, and the airplane nosed over. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power during takeoff for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the ensuing emergency landing.

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA295

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months