ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298483
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 14 September 2001 |
Time: | 08:28 LT |
Type: | Cessna 172N |
Owner/operator: | Air East Services LLC |
Registration: | N19SC |
MSN: | 172 73550 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Sarasota, Florida -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK) |
Destination airport: | Sarasota-Bradenton Airport, FL (SRQ/KSRQ) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After landing on runway 32 and taxiing clear of the runway, the airplane nosed over inverted during gusty, high winds.The airplane was positioned on a taxiway oriented 040 degrees magnetic when the event occurred. Winds were reported from 320 degrees magnetic at 34 knots gusting to 46 knots at 0932. The maximum demonstrated crosswind velocity for the airplane, according to its Information Manual, is 15 knots. Examination of the airplane revealed damage to the propeller, wings, and wing struts.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight decision to land at an airport with high wind conditions, which resulted in a loss of control on the ground during taxi operations and subsequent nose over of the airplane.
Sources:
NTSB ATL01LA111
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 11 months |
Download report: | Final report |