ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298492
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 8 September 2001 |
Time: | 14:00 LT |
Type: | Cessna 172M |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N20675 |
MSN: | 17261482 |
Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Seattle, Washington -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | SUNRIVER, OR (S21) |
Destination airport: | Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot submitted a written report to the NTSB, and reported that shortly after landing, he was cleared to taxi the airplane to the northeast parking area via taxiway Alpha. He reported that while traveling northbound on the taxiway he encountered an airplane that was traveling southbound on the same taxiway. In an effort to avoid the oncoming (southbound) airplane, he maneuvered the airplane to the easterly edge of the taxiway and inadvertently collided with the temporary construction fence.
Probable Cause: Pilot's failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout during taxi. A fence was a factor.
Sources:
NTSB SEA01LA171
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 5 months |
Download report: | Final report |