ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298495
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 7 September 2001 |
Time: | 21:20 LT |
Type: | Cessna 172R |
Owner/operator: | Airline Training Academy |
Registration: | N859CP |
MSN: | 172-80540 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Orlando, Florida -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Orlando Executive Airport, FL (ORL/KORL) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor stated that he was taxiing N859CP when he saw the landing light from another aircraft flash at him. He said he partially lost his night vision, and then realized that the other aircraft's engine was operating, but the aircraft did not have its position or beacon lights illuminated, so he thought it was a flight crew about to depart. He said he turned his aircraft's taxi light off, so as not to affect their night vision also, but when he looked up again, he saw he was about to collide with the other parked aircraft. He said he tried to apply the brakes, but it was too late, and the other aircraft's propeller struck his aircraft's wing. According to an FAA inspector who conducted the postaccident investigation, the other aircraft, N9531D was being operated by company maintenance personnel while it was tied down, and was not being operated with any intent for flight.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to keep a proper visual lookout and ensure proper clearance during taxi operations, which resulted in a collision with another parked aircraft.
Sources:
NTSB MIA01LA228
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |