ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298520
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 2 September 2001 |
Time: | 08:45 LT |
Type: | Cessna 172P Skyhawk |
Owner/operator: | Maine Instrument Flight |
Registration: | N65057 |
MSN: | 172-75677 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Augusta State Airport, Kennebec County, ME -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Augusta State Airport, ME (AUG/KAUG) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said he had returned from a local pleasure flight, and taxied the airplane to the operator's ramp. He said that the flight was only his second from that airport. The pilot taxied towards the fuel pumps to service the airplane, and an airport employee signaled to get his attention. The pilot said his attention was directed at the airport employee, and as the airplane approached the pumps, the leading edge of the right wing tip struck a sign post.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper distance from a sign post during taxi.
Sources:
NTSB IAD01LA104
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |