Accident Cessna 172N N5593E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298526

Date:Saturday 1 September 2001
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Midwest Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N5593E
MSN: 17271895
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sheldon, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Des Moines International Airport, IA (DSM/KDSM)
Destination airport:Sheldon Municipal Airport, IA (KSHL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a rough running engine 1/4 mile from the approach end of runway 33 (4,199 feet by 75 feet, concrete) at an altitude of 1,581 feet above the airport. The pilot reported being too high and fast while landing on runway 33 with 20 degrees of flaps, so he executed a go around which was then followed by a total loss of engine power. The airplane landed in a dry corn field and came to rest inverted. The private pilot had a total flight time of 119 hours. The Flight Training Handbook cites techniques for performing an emergency landing and also states that the eagerness to get down is one of the most common faults of inexperienced pilots during simulated forced landings resulting in excessive speed to permit a safe landing. Examination of the engine revealed an ingested exhaust valve from the number two cylinder.

Probable Cause: the in-flight planning/decision and proper touchdown point not attained by the pilot. Contributing factors were the ingested exhaust valve and lack of experience of the pilot.

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA303

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months