ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298552
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 27 August 2001 |
Time: | 10:45 LT |
Type: | Cessna R172K Hawk XP |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N758BW |
MSN: | R172-2974 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Valdosta, GA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Valdosta Regional Airport, GA (VLD/KVLD) |
Destination airport: | Valdosta Regional Airport, GA (VLD/KVLD) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certificated flight instructor and dual student were conducting a simulated emergency landing immediately after takeoff. According to the flight instructor, the flight instructor briefed the dual student on the procedures and stated that the flight instructor would maintain priority on the controls with the dual student to follow. At 150 feet AGL, the instructor reduced the throttle to idle and pitched the airplane nose-low to maintain airspeed. The student pilot reported actively pulling back on the yoke at 50 feet AGL. As the flight instructor attempted the flare, the airplane struck the runway and sustained substantial damage to the propeller, nose gear, left main landing gear, firewall, floor, and bottom of the fuselage back to the baggage door.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's improper flare of the airplane, which resulted in a hard landing. Factors were the dual student's failure to relinquish control of the airplane and the dual student's interference on the flight controls.
Sources:
NTSB ATL01LA096
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location