Accident Cessna 172M N9869Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298555

Date:Sunday 26 August 2001
Time:10:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:North American Aviation Inc.
Registration: N9869Q
MSN: 17265813
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danbury, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danbury Airport, CT (DXR/KDXR)
Destination airport:Danbury Airport, CT (DXR/KDXR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airspeed indicator was operative during the takeoff roll. However, after becoming airborne, it returned to zero, and stayed there. The pilot remained in the traffic pattern and returned for a landing. Full flaps were added prior to touchdown. Upon initial touchdown, the airplane bounced. The pilot added power, and when he removed the power, the airplane bounced again. The pilot reported that the airplane bounced at least twice prior to departing the right side of the runway. Witnesses reported it bounced five or six times. The nose landing gear tire was blown, the firewall was wrinkled, and the supporting structure behind the firewall was bent.

Probable Cause: An inoperative airspeed indicator and the pilot's improper recovery from the bounced landing.

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA219

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months