Accident Cessna 172 N9154B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298571

Date:Thursday 23 August 2001
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9154B
MSN: 36754
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Odom, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Odom, AR (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted to start the airplane; however, he was unsuccessful due to a weak battery. He stated that he moved the throttle to the closed position and exited the airplane. His passenger remained in the airplane. He rotated the propeller manually and the engine started. He then moved away from the airplane; however, the airplane began moving across the airstrip. The passenger saw trees and jumped from the airplane. Subsequently, the airplane contacted the trees and came to a stop. The pilot added that he may have "bumped the throttle" as he was exiting the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to follow the proper procedures for hand-propping an airplane.

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA190

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months