Accident Cessna 172S N764SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298584

Date:Tuesday 21 August 2001
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Bessemer Aviation
Registration: N764SP
MSN: 17258697
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gadsden, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bessemer Airport, AL (KEKY)
Destination airport:Gadsden-Northeast Alabama Regional Airport, AL (GAD/KGAD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that at the conclusion of a solo cross-country flight, while on final approach over the runway he reduced power, maintained airspeed, and at "10 to 12 feet" above the runway he began the flare. When the airplane touched down the main landing gear hit hard, and the airplane then hit hard on the nose wheel, separating it from the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot misjudged the flare, resulting in a hard landing, and impact with the runway.

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA227

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months