Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee Archer II G-HRYZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299457

Date:Wednesday 24 August 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee Archer II
Owner/operator:LS Automotive Ltd & G-Hire Ltd
Registration: G-HRYZ
MSN: 28-7505090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Great Oakley Airfield, Harwich Road, Great Oakley, Harwich, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Great Oakley Airfield, Great Oakley, Harwich, Essex
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee Archer II G-HRYZ: Substantially damaged 24 August 2022 in a landing accident at Great Oakley Airfield, Great Oakley Lodge Farm, Harwich Road, Great Oakley, Harwich, Essex. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Accident Report:

"The aircraft bounced three times during the landing and the nose gear, together with the propeller and engine mounts, sustained damage."

G-HRYZ was first UK registered as G-BCZF on 18 March 1975. After four owners as G-BCZF (1975-86) it was re-registered as G-WACR on 18 December 1986. After three owners as G-WACR, it was re-registered as G-HYRZ on 6 February 2006

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2022
2. CAA History (as G-BCZF) 1975-82: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BCZF-1.pdf
3. CAA History (as G-BCZF) 1982-86: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BCZF-2.pdf
4. https://www.greatoakleyairfield.co.uk/Pages/information.html
5. https://mapcarta.com/N2135006055

Media:

G-HRYZ Piper PA28-180 Cherokee ‘G-HRYZ’