Accident Bell 407 VT-RPN, 18 Oct 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299467

Date:18-OCT-2022
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Aryan Aviation Pvt Ltd
Registration: VT-RPN
MSN: 53802
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:near Kedarnath, Uttarakhand -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Pawan Hans Helipad, Phata
Destination airport:Guptkashi
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aryan Aviation Bell 407 helicopter crashed in poor weather in mountainous terrain about 2 km from Kedarnath, Uttarakhand (altitude 3600m). The seven people onboard perished and the helicopter was destroyed by fire.

Ex N2666B, C-GAED (test reg.)

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/dehradun/uttarakhand-7-feared-killed-in-chopper-crash-near-kedarnath/articleshow/94937367.cms
https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/helicopter-with-six-passengers-aboard-crashes-in-kedarnath-101666075986461.html
https://www.telegraphindia.com/india/helicopter-carrying-kedarnath-pilgrims-crashes-casualties-feared/cid/1892760
https://www.thestatesman.com/india/helicopter-carrying-kedarnath-pilgrims-crashes-six-dead-1503122703.html
https://thedailyguardian.com/6-died-in-kedarnath-helicopter-crash-dgca-orders-probe/

https://kashmirconvener.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/12/269845405_475770734067148_6068239822104588200_n.jpg (photo)

Location

Media:

##