Accident HAL Dhruv IA-1..., 21 Oct 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299547

Date:21-OCT-2022
Time:c. 10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Dhruv
Owner/operator:Indian Army
Registration: IA-1...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Migging village,SW of Tuting in Upper Siang district, Arunachal -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Likabali, Lower Siang district
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Indian Army HAL Dhruv crashed in mountainous terrain near Singing, Upper Siang, Arunachal Pradesh.
All five POB were killed in the crash and a post crash fire.

Sources:

https://english.jagran.com/india/arunachal-pradesh-helicopter-crash-indian-army-upper-siang-district-migging-village-search-rescue-operations-updates-10052299
https://www.aninews.in/news/national/general-news/military-chopper-crashes-near-upper-siang-district-in-arunachal20221021121238/
https://www.thehindu.com/news/national/other-states/army-chopper-crashes-in-upper-siang-district-of-arunachal-pradesh/article66039355.ece
https://www.netindian.in/news/national/defence/army-helicopter-with-five-onboard-crashes-in-arunachal-pradesh-four-bodies-recovered
https://www.rediff.com/news/report/arunachal-crash-body-of-5th-personnel-recovered-search-ends/20221022.htm

Media: