Accident Evektor SportStar RTC F-HMPI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300071

Date:Tuesday 11 October 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EVSS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor SportStar RTC
Owner/operator:Aéro-Club du Haut-Comtat - ACHC
Registration: F-HMPI
MSN: 20171923
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valréas-Visan (LFNV) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Valréas-Visan Airfield (LFNV)
Destination airport:Valréas-Visan Airfield (LFNV)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the second solo runway circuit of the student-pilot, the aeroplane touched down the runway hard and bounced. The nose gear collapsed during the second touchdown.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-evektor-aerotechnik-ev97-rgistered-f-hmpi-on-11-10-2022-at-valreas-visan/