Bird strike Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 VT-YAF, 27 Oct 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300226

Date:27-OCT-2022
Time:03:54 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Akasa Air
Registration: VT-YAF
MSN: 43923/7700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ahmedabad -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ahmedabad-Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport (AMD/VAAH)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Akasa Air flight QP1333, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, suffered a bird strike at 1900 feet during climbout after takeoff from Ahmedabad Airport, India.
The flight continued to the destination, Delhi, where a dent in the nose radome was discovered.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/ANI/status/1585521636274733056
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-yaf#2dfe7f05https://twitter.com/ANI/status/1585521636274733056

Media: