Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 EI-DEK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300254

Date:Friday 28 October 2022
Time:07:22 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Aer Lingus
Registration: EI-DEK
MSN: 2399
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB)
Destination airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aer Lingus flight EI263, an Airbus A320-214 (EI-DEK), suffered a bird strike on takeoff from runway 15 at Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB). The aircraft took off at 07:22 UTC (08:22 BST) and returned for a safe landing 46 minutes after takeoff at 08:09 UTC (09:09 BST).

Sources:

1. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-dek#2e024c0e
2. https://twitter.com/jamesmeegan/status/1585910293502181376
3. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/EI-DEK

Media:

Airbus A320-214 (EI-DEK) 02