Incident Jabiru J170-C ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300255

Date:Wednesday 26 October 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J170-C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Gawler Aerodrome (YGAW), Gawler, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gawler Airport (YGAW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the aircraft in a crosswind and side slipped the aircraft in order to counter the crosswind, however the aircraft was landed too quickly, resulting in damage to the propeller.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/