ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300622
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 8 November 2022 |
Time: | c. 15:00 |
Type: | Auto Flight Ltd Tandem Dominator |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | ZK-REL |
MSN: | 011 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Motueka Aerodrome, Nelson -
New Zealand
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Motueka Airport (MZP/NZMK) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Auto Flight Ltd Tandem Dominator crashed at Motueka Aerodrome (MZP/NZMK), Motueka, South Island.
The sole pilot was not injured and the gyroplane received minor damage.
Sources:
https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/130414627/light-plane-crashes-in-motueka https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/light-aircraft-plane-crashes-at-motueka-airport/VMLOIS7MZ5GVFCYZFYPZHFNVLQ/