Accident Cessna P337H Pressurized Skymaster N5HN, Saturday 5 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 August 2000
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P337H Pressurized Skymaster
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5HN
MSN: P3370321
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:Continental TISO-360-CB5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alabaster-Shelby County Airport, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gallatin, TN (M33)
Destination airport:Alabaster-Shelby County Airport, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he landed long and decided to make "...a standard go-around with full rpm and mixture. The engines did not produce the necessary power to sustain flight." He made the decision not to land in the nose down position and "at the last seconds pulled the nose up for a full stall landing." The airplane had landed on runway 15, which was 3,797 feet long and 75 feet wide. The examinations of the engines and the propellers revealed no discrepancies.
Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons resulting in a forced landing and subsequent impact with the ground. A factor in this accident was that the pilot did not obtain the proper touchdown point upon landing and landed long.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21794&key=1