ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301253
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-NOV-2022 |
Time: | c. 10:50 |
Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
Owner/operator: | Geotech Aviation |
Registration: | C-FVCR |
MSN: | 4434 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Kitsault, BC -
Canada
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | SU |
Departure airport: | Kitsault, BC |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The survey helicopter crashed as it was returning to base before comleting the planned 2.7 hours survey flight.
Sources:
IAGSA
BEA