Accident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301321

Date:Friday 11 November 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Ukraine Armed Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Donetsk , Ukraine -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Ukrainian Mil Mi-8 helicopter lost in Donetsk on 11 November 2022. The helicopter was shot by a MANPAD according to a Ukrainian source, both pilots killed, a third lethal casualty occurred when emergency personnel Vitaly Golda tried to evacuate the wounded from the airframe but died of wounds.

Sources:

https://www.ukr.net/news/details/society/94264858.html
https://m.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid0A4F2oa1ocE84garznkfhVCrhmZQomJjTr7CszzsbimPrpfv49XnKnimjHy7Hk5jYl&id=100071807121016&__cft__%5B0%5D=AZWQMWHsdVOI4U7G9ipjxd2IiuaqM0fXGwK1QqXO5p52WxPf4_OLJSKwuMIwD5LpVHrFu8ExgxNLdkWRbK7zV4JjPPqUql0FoZKjSS7VBWWD_qDzlftyoroc4ptDQ5XkHY3nFLlCRSkQWYvrGvzy6_FT9ajxPIlzvALwFVnS7Z0Orv52oFaXL1PtcjgVeIYsLVk&__tn__=%2CO%2CP-R
https://news.vn.ua/na-fronti-zahynuv-mayor-aviator-z-vinnychchyny/
https://vitatv.com.ua/oblast/heroy-z-luky-meleshkivskoyi-vryatuvav

Media:

On 11 November 2022, a Ukrainian Air Force Mil Mi-8, operated by the 456th Transport Aviation Brigade, was shot down in...

Publicada por The Military Watch en Viernes, 18 de noviembre de 2022