Incident Airbus A300B4-605R N80057, Sunday 27 November 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 November 1988
Time:21:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-605R
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N80057
MSN: 465
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:GE CF6-80-C2A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 276
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a fire warning after takeoff and returned to San Juan. An emergency evacuation was initiated after landing.

Investigators determined that a high-pressure bleed valve had been replaced before the flight, but the mounting clap was improperly installed. This resulted in the valve failing during takeoff.

Sources:

https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20001213X27298&AKey=1&RType=Final&IType=IA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 July 1998 N80057 American Airlines 0 Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport min
15 July 1999 N80057 American Airlines 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) sub