Incident Rutan Long-EZ ZK-KRS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301863

Date:Tuesday 29 November 2022
Time:c. 13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-KRS
MSN: CH007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Tauranga Airport, Bay of Plenty 1 -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tauranga Airport (TRG/NZTG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An experimental RutanLong-EZ (240hp Mazda rotary powered) crashed shortly after takeoff into the water near Tauranga Airport (TRG/NZTG) as a result of an engine failure.
The pilot survived the crash and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.stuff.co.nz/travel/news/130615036/light-aircraft-crashes-at-tauranga-airport-following-engine-failure
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/emergency-services-respond-to-light-aircraft-crash-at-tauranga-airport/GT5KS57BTREG7LUDHTC5D73OB4/
https://www.1news.co.nz/2022/11/29/light-plane-goes-off-runway-at-tauranga-airport/

https://preview.redd.it/i1n1cd3nls2a1.jpg?width=1125&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=daa33e37a240fef050c017a92c8abd94594e0a13 (photo)