Incident Tupolev Tu-22M3 RF-34110 02 R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302175

Date:Monday 5 December 2022
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T22M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-22M3
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-34110 02 R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dyagilevo Air Force Base, near Ryazan -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The Russian Air Force Tupolev Tu-22M3 s/n RF-34110, code 02 red, strategic bomber was damaged during Ukrainian attack on Dyagilevo Air Base, Ryazan Oblast, Russia. Three ground crew members were killed and five wounded. Most likely a Tupolev Tu-141 Strizh reconnaissance UAV packed with explosives was used to carry out the attack.

Sources:

https://www.ukrinform.net/rubric-ato/3627892-explosion-rocks-russian-air-base-near-ryazan.html
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid02EQdsSMfDnVvnzSbwEhRpcXobwaQHtkiMYHTJJKQD7JFpZVN9YaJoDwxSEawX8iryl&id=100071807121016

Media: