Accident helicopter (2x) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302177

Date:Wednesday 3 January 1990
Time:
Type:helicopter (2x)
Owner/operator:TNI-AU (Indonesian Air Force)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   East Timor
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(1) The Fretilin guerrillas reported to have shot down two Indonesian military helicopters. The first near Baucau, killing the eight officers and four Lt-Col's aboard. The second crashed in the town of Venilale, killing the crew (East Timor News, Lisbon).
(2) the first near Baucau militay airport, killing the crew and four senior officers. The second near Venilale, killing two captains, a paramilitary commander and the crew (Newsbriefs Fretilin)

Note: see the two Puma helicopters reportendly in midair collision 29 DEC 89

Sources:

(1) Tribune 21 March 1990, p5
(2) Tribune 25 July 1990, p5