This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 14 January 1988 |
Time: | |
Type: | Cessna |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Kalimantan -
Indonesia
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in a jungle area. One passenger killed. US pilot Jerry Wohlgemuth and three other indonesian passengers escaped injury.
Sources:
The Straits Times 16 January 1988, p11