Incident Eurofly Minifox G-CKYZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302563

Date:Sunday 21 August 2022
Time:day
Type:Eurofly Minifox
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CKYZ
MSN: 18007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Eurofly Minifox G-CKYZ: Substantially damaged 21 August 2022 when crashed into a tree at Chalfont St. Giles, Buckinghamshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, published on 8 December 2022, and the following is the summary from the report...

"Following an engine failure, the aircraft struck a tree. The aircraft sustained damage and the pilot was uninjured".

Chalfont St Giles is a village and civil parish in southeast Buckinghamshire, England. It is in a group of villages called The Chalfonts, which also includes Chalfont St Peter and Little Chalfont. It lies on the edge of the Chiltern Hills, 20.9 miles (33.6 km) west-northwest of Charing Cross, central London, and near Seer Green, Jordans, Chalfont St Peter, Little Chalfont and Amersham.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-september-october-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2022
2. https://ms-my.facebook.com/FunFlyingAircraft/videos/initial-testflight-of-eurofly-minifox-with-wing-fold/1986840258274372/
3. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9304246
4. https://pilotweb.aero/aircraft/flight-tests/flight-test-eurofly-minifox-6285402/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eurofly_Fire_Fox
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chalfont_St_Giles

Media: