Incident Jodel DR.360 G-AYCO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302567

Date:Tuesday 13 September 2022
Time:day
Type:Jodel DR.360
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AYCO
MSN: 362
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Llanbedr Airport, Llanbedr, Gwynedd, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Llanbedr Airport, Gwynedd, Wales (EGFD)
Destination airport:Llanbedr Airport, Gwynedd, Wales (EGFD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Jodel DR.360 G-AYCO: Substantially damaged 13 September 2022 in a landing accident at Llanbedr Airport, Gwynedd, Wales. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, published on 8 December 2022, and the following is the summary from the report...

"The pilot reported that the aircraft encountered a crosswind during landing and it bounced heavily on touchdown. The aircraft veered to the left and came to rest partially off the side of the runway in soft ground. The nose gear collapsed and the propeller and nose leg were damaged".

G-AYCO was ex-F-BFRI (French registry) from May 1969, and was first registered in the UK 27 April 1970 (see link #2). At the time of the above incident, it was with its 11th owner since then (see link #4).

Cancelled by the CAA as 'destroyed' 01 February 2023.

Llanbedr Airport (ICAO: EGFD) (Welsh: Maes Awyr Llanbedr), formerly RAE Llanbedr (ICAO: EGOD), is an operational general aviation airport located in the Snowdonia National Park near the village of Llanbedr, Gwynedd, northwest Wales

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-september-october-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2022
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AYCO.pdf
3. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWR400A.htm
4. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-AYCO/1062236
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Llanbedr_Airport#Recent_events

Media:

G-AYCO Robin DR.360 Chevalier @ Northrepps 31/08/2020 G-AYCO G-AYCO G-AYCO