Accident Staaken Flitzer Z-21A ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302647

Date:Sunday 24 April 2022
Time:13:50
Type:Staaken Flitzer Z-21A
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Hastings, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hastings Airport (NZHS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Upon touching down on 01 grass at NZHS, the aircraft encountered a slight crosswind from the right. Right rudder was applied to compensate, but the cable failed at the eyelet crimp on the pedal. As a result, the pedal went straight forward, and the rudder itself swung fully to the left, accelerating the already encountered drift, and causing the aircraft to ground loop. The speed was still quite high, causing the right wing to dip, and dig into the ground causing the aircraft to flip upside down.
The CAA had recently released AD - DCA/ABUILT/13 on 25/11/2021 which covered the requirements for cable testing during builds and installation after this date. The aircraft was built prior to this date.
The set up in this aircraft made daily inspections of the link difficult. The end of the cable after the crimp was covered in black heat shrink, making a visual inspection impossible. A better way could be to use clear heat shrink so a daily visual inspection is possible, or not cover the cable ends at all. This
would allow for inspection to note the excess length of the cable after the crimp, to ensure no movement.

Sources:

https://www.aviation.govt.nz/assets/publications/vector/vector-2022-4-summer-web.pdf
CAA occurrence number 22/2099