Accident Grob G120A-F F-GUKO*,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302781

Date:Friday 16 December 2022
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G120A-F
Owner/operator:Armée de l'air et de l'espace
Registration: F-GUKO*
MSN: 85049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Saint-Jean-d'Angély, E of Églises-d’Argenteuil, Charente-Maritime -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cognac-Parvaud Airport (CNG/LFBG)
Destination airport:Cognac-Parvaud Airport (CNG/LFBG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Grob G120A-F trainer of the French Air Force (the Grob 120A-F and Cirrus SR20/22 fleet is outsourced to Airbus Flight Academy Europe) crashed near Saint-Jean-d'Angély, east of Églises-d’Argenteuil, Charente-Maritime.
The instructor and student pilot bailed out and the aircraft was destroyed.
The crew was engaged in a spin departure exercise at the time of the accident.

*registration F-GUKO "MOL75" not confirmed

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/nouvelle-aquitaine/charente/cognac/un-avion-de-la-base-aerienne-de-cognac-s-est-ecrase-l-equipage-est-sain-et-sauf-2677252.html
https://www.sudouest.fr/economie/aeronautique/un-avion-ecole-de-l-armee-francaise-s-ecrase-pres-de-cognac-les-deux-pilotes-indemnes-13403281.php
https://www.ads-b.nl/track.php?AircraftID=3756366&datum=20221216&selectmove=5days