Incident Piper PA-28-161 ZS-SXS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302978

Date:Thursday 11 August 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-SXS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Beaufort West (FABW) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 11 August 2022, an instructor, and a student pilot onboard a Piper PA-28-161 withregistration ZS-SXS took off on runway 08 from Beaufort West Aerodrome (FABW) on a touchand go training flight at night with intention to land back at FABW in the Western Cape. Theflight was conducted under the provisions of Part 141 of the Civil Aviation Regulations 2011 asamended. The instructor stated that during circuit training with the student pilot in control, they conducteda touch and go. On rotation, there was a buck on the runway centreline and the instructor statedthat she immediately took control of the aircraft. At this point there was a knock on one of thelanding gears. They proceeded to do a circuit so that the response vehicle could clear the buckfrom the runway. The instructor stated that during the landing phase she cut the mixture to avoida propeller damage. The aircraft landed on the main wheels and after the propeller had stopped,the nose wheel touch the ground and collapsed, and the aircraft came to a stop.

Sources:

S.A. CAA