Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-103 C-GWRI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 303128

Date:Sunday 11 December 2022
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-103
Owner/operator:Summit Air
Registration: C-GWRI
MSN: 098
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Thunder Bay, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT/CYQT)
Destination airport:Fort Hope Airport, ON (YFH/CYFH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A DHC-8-103 aircraft operated by Summit Air, departed Thunder Bay (CYQT), ON for Fort Hope (CYFH), ON, with a crew of 3 and 24 passengers onboard. Shortly after takeoff, the no.1 engine's (Pratt & Whitney Canada PW121) propeller began to overspeed. The crew consulted the QRH and then completed a shutdown of the no. 1 engine. An emergency was declared and the aircraft then returned to CYQT where the aircraft landed safely.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 August 2021 C-GWRI Aspire Aviation 0 220 nm NW of Vancouver, BC non