Accident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 UN-27035,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30349

Date:Friday 19 November 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:Kazair West
Registration: UN-27035
MSN: 95869
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Astrakhan -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Contact was lost as the helicopter climbed through 3.935ft after take-off from Astrakhan, and it was found crashed 8km away.

Sources:

https://russianplanes.net/REGINFO/14016
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2000/2000