Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth SE-AMM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30422

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1999
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Roland Gustafsson
Registration: SE-AMM
MSN: 83226
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Karlstad Airport, Karlstad Municipality (Värmland) -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Karlstad Airport (KSD/ESOK)
Destination airport:Karlstad Airport (KSD/ESOK)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83226 (Gipsy Major #83189); Taken on charge as T5493 at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 18.5.40. To RAF Lyneham Station Flight, Lyneham, Wiltshire 17.9.42. To 8 Air Gunners School, RAF Evanton 23.9.42. To 24 EFTS RAF Sealand, Flintshire 13.5.43; to RAF Rochester, Kent 3.46. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 27.7.46. To 9 RFS (Reserve Flying School) RAF Doncaster, South Yorkshire 27.4.51. To 18 RFS RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey 5.9.51. To 62 Group Communications Flight, RAF Colerne, Wiltshire 21.5.52. To 81 Group Communications Flight, RAF Colerne, Wiltshire 15.8.52; renamed Colerne Communications Squadron 7.52. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 6.2.53 for storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 6.10.53 to Association of British Aero Clubs. UK civil registered as G-ANEF (C of R R4146/1) 28.9.53 to Light Planes (Lancashire) Ltd, t/a Lancashire Aero Club, Barton, Eccles, Lancashire. C of A issued 17.5.60. C of A lapsed 16.5.61. Registration cancelled 30.8.62 and re-registered (C of R R4146/2) on 1.5.63 to RAF College Flying Club Ltd, RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire. C of A renewed 21.6.63. Damaged when struck bush on landing Cranwell North, Cranwell, Lincolnshire 30.8.64; repaired and returned to service.

Badly damaged when overturned on landing at Cranwell North 22.5.65; repaired and returned to service. Damaged when overturned on landing Cranwell 29.4.73; repaired using parts from Tiger Moth XL714 later in 1973. Repainted as BB748 in 1976 [until 31.12.78], and T5493 in 1980. Fitted with Gipsy Major #82005 [in 1979]. Badly damaged when hit trees on take-off RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire 17.9.88.

Sold to Gunnar Elmgren, Sweden 1991 [intended as spares for rebuild of Tiger Moth SE-AMY]. Sold to Mats Roth, Vasteras-Hasslo [1993-94] for rebuild. Registration G-ANEF cancelled by CAA 10.9.96. Re-registered in Sweden as SE-AMM [reserved 5.6.95] 2.4.98 to Mats H Roth, Vasteras-Hasslo. Sold 8.99 to Roland Gustafsson, Karlstad.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed and destroyed by fire near Karlstad Airport 7.9.99; both person on board were killed. According to a rough translation of the official accident report (see link #11 for the original Swedish text)

"The pilot took off with the aircraft together with a passenger from one grass tracks at the airport. He intended to fly a few laps and train "bounce and go ”, ie. landing with immediate new take-off. After the first start step the plane and made a right turn and landed on the grass path in the southwest direction. The outflow was slightly too high, the plane sank through and received a strong bounce in connection with the settlement.

After the second start step the aircraft first parallel to the runway. It then made a 90 degree rising right turn in the course extension. Shortly afterwards on an appreciated altitude of 600-800 feet above the ground, the air traffic controller thought the aircraft was flying in a nose-high position. Then it bent over the right wings and went into a spinning or spiral motion and hit the ground just outside the field boundary.

The accident was probably caused by the speed during a rising turn too low whereby the aircraft bent over the right wings. The low flight altitude in combination with the pilot's poor experience of the aircraft type contributed to he was unable to take the aircraft out of the spinning motion before it collided with a tree and hit the ground".

Karlstad Airport is situated 16 km from Karlstad city centre in Sweden. Registration SE-AMM cancelled 28.6.2006 as "Withdrawn From Use (Not Airworthy for 3 years)". On rebuild [2015-2017] by Per Israelsson at Orebro

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-87/99
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANEF-1.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANEF-2.pdf
4. CAA - Accident 17.9.88: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ed3240f0b61346000169/DH82A_Tiger_Moth__G-ANEF_01-89.pdf
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p832.html
7. https://www.pprune.org/military-aviation/644423-tiger-moths-raf-cranwell-flying-club.html
8. Tiger Moth G-ANEF various photos 9.7.1960 to 7.1983: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-ANEF?f=&sort=date_taken_formatted&order=asc
9. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=109442
10. Tiger Moth G-ANEF at RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 1.8.1970: https://www.transportphotos.com/air/photo/WB00093-34
11. https://www.havkom.se/assets/reports/Swedish/rl2000_16.pdf
12. https://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=3058
13. Tiger Moth SE-AMM at Woburn Abbey, Bedfordshire, UK in August 1997: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/SE-AMM
14. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Karlstad_Airport