ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30524
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 16 January 2001 |
Time: | 13:45 LT |
Type: | Piper PA-28-161 Cadet |
Owner/operator: | Robert Hugh Sellier |
Registration: | G-BRRM |
MSN: | 28-41260 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Rochester Airfield, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Rochester, Kent (RCS/EGTO) |
Destination airport: | Rochester, Kent (RCS/EGTO) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a landing accident on 16 January 2001: The aircraft joined the circuit at Rochester Airport to practice touch-and-go landings on Runway 34. The grass runway surface was generally wet but possibly waterlogged in parts: the Landing Distance Available (LDA) is 773 metres. The surface wind was variable at 5 knots and there was no other significant weather.
The handling pilot held a Private Pilot's Licence and had a total of 212 hours, 100 hours of which were on type. He was doing a routine 6 monthly dual check. When the aircraft was on the base leg, the instructor suggested that the pilot could use the first approach for "sighting purposes only" and go-around into the left hand visual circuit.
However, when the aircraft was on final approach, on the centre line and at the correct height and speed, it was decided to continue for a touch-and-go landing. The first two stages of flap were selected and the airspeed was reduced to about 70 knots. On landing, the aircraft initially "floated" but, the instructor reported, made a normal touchdown just before the midpoint of the runway.
The handling pilot then applied full power; at this point the instructor considered that there was sufficient runway available. However, it soon became apparent that the airspeed was not increasing normally and they were nearing the end of the runway. The instructor took control and lowered the flap lever to select the first stage of flap but missed the gate and selected the flap up.
He flew the aircraft off the runway at an airspeed of about 50 knots. Shortly afterwards, the left main landing gear struck the perimeter fence and detached. The aircraft lost speed, veered to the left and came to rest on some bushes and a wire mesh fence. Both occupants were wearing lap and diagonal upper torso restraint and escaped, with minor injuries, through the door."
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report: "Damaged beyond economic repair: minor damage to vehicles on the ground". as a result, the registration G-BRRM was cancelled by the CAA on 14 June 2001 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ecf9ed915d137100013d/dft_avsafety_pdf_501492.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BRRM 3.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/2000-2009_33.html Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 June 1998 |
G-BRRM |
Private |
0 |
Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent |
 |
w/o |