Accident Mil Mi-17 , 26 Dec 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305276

Date:26-DEC-2022
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Niger Armed Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Diori Hamani International Airport (NIM/DRRN) -   Niger
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Niamey Airport (NIM/DRRN)
Destination airport:Niamey Airport (NIM/DRRN)
Narrative:
A Nigerien military helicopter crashed landed at Niamey airport killing three people on board including an expatriate instructor. A post crash fire occurred.

Sources:

https://guardian.ng/news/three-dead-in-niger-military-helicopter-crash/
https://www.qudach.com/nigerien-military-helicopter-crashes-at-niamey-airport-killing-three-1305422.html
https://www.vesti.ru/article/3119740

Location

Media: