Accident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305316

Date:Monday 19 December 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Ukraine Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tonen'ke, Yasynuvat Raion, Donetsk -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Ukrainian Mil Mi-8 shot down by Russian MANPADs in Donetsk. Two Lt. Colonels killed in action.

Sources:

https://avia-pro.net/news/v-okrestnostyah-donecka-sbit-odin-ukrainskiy-vertolyot-vtoromu-udalos-uyti
https://voennoedelo.com/posts/id35920-xos0pfvqyb8s56v78xvc
https://lviv.media/lvivshchyna/62108-na-donechchini-pid-chas-vikonannya-bojovogo-zavdannya-zaginuli-dvoye-pidpolkovnikiv-zi-lvivshini/
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid02BBZuPtbJH9vQCDfJREbnBAaUNNmnPFftvNf34bGLEkkqT5jSXsfGT18b1FsgDr66l&id=100071807121016&__cft__[0]=AZV5QmUlEucjxpmdV0sVfEdnSItEDqnq_a1DWdsrFoMolxjEg3Qly7_5n0HBlo5yje9xY6Pve10b4V_uXgvRO1RHHDCIqUL_ubHZSD6QMaUHDm76tHgXAgsaDmOe6V7R9Lg&__tn__=%2CO%2CP-R