Accident Cessna 172I C-GEGG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305349

Date:Thursday 22 December 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GEGG
MSN: 17256541
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chilliwack (CYCW), BC -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pitt Meadows Airport, BC (CYPK)
Destination airport:Chilliwack Airport, BC (YCW/CYCW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Cessna 172I was conducting a recreational visual flight rules trip from Pitt Meadows (CYPK), BC, to Chilliwack (CYCW), BC, with only the pilot on board. The airplane landed on Runway 07 and the pilot planned to exit at Taxiway C. When the airplane was turned left onto the taxiway, the wind began to push it further left until the left main landing gear contacted the edge of the taxiway. A wind gust then lifted the right wing and the airplane flipped over on the snow-covered grass beside the taxiway. The pilot, wearing a 4-point safety harness, was uninjured and egressed from the overturned airplane.
A local aircraft maintenance organization determined that there was damage to both wings, propeller, rudder, and the left wing strut.

Sources:

TSB