Incident Helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305359

Date:Thursday 29 December 2022
Time:08:00 AM
Type:Helicopter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kai Iwi near Whanganui -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a helicopter performed an emergency landing in a field in Kai Iwi near Whanganui. One occupant was injured and was taken to a hospital.

Sources:

https://www.nzherald.co.nz/whanganui-chronicle/news/emergency-services-responding-to-helicopter-crash-at-kai-iwi-near-whanganui/RD54HKN5LNBXTE56XCRVMU6XMM/